Privacy Policy

Who we are:

We are Intelligent Learning Solutions Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom under number SC-679044.

Our address:
22 Urquhart Road
Oldmeldrum
Aberdeenshire
AB51 0EX

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email hello@ilsolutions.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)7776 447 747.

“We” means Intelligent Learning Solutions Ltd, referred to as ILS, and“our” or “us” shall be construed accordingly.

“You” means the person using the website of ILS and “your” shall be construed accordingly.

Purpose of this privacy policy

Intelligent Learning Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy aims to give you information on how ILS collects and processes your personal data through your use of the website.

What personal data do we collect?

When you purchase products from us online, we ask for your name, email address,  billing address, contact telephone number and bank account and payment card details.

We keep a record of transaction data – details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

We keep a record of technical data – internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We keep a record of usage data – information about how you use our website.

We also collect and use aggregated data – aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

How is your personal data collected?

Directly From You:  You may give us your identity, contact details and financial details by filling in the form on the website.  This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our products, create an account on our website, subscribe to our publications, give us feedback or contact us.

Automated Interactions:  As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect data about your browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary.  Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.  We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our contract with you.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  We will use the information you supply to us to:

  • Verify your identity where required
  • Reply to your enquiry by post, email or telephone
  • Maintain our records
  • Process your payment(s)
  • Provide our products to you
  • Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

What happens if you do not wish to provide your personal information?

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide our products to you.

Who do we share the information with?

We will generally comply with requests for specific information from regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

We will never sell or make a profit from your personal information or any data we process.

We will not share your information to third party marketing agencies.

Your rights under data protection law

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

We want to be sure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You think we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn that consent
  • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Please contact us at hello@ilsolutions.uk if you wish to ask us to delete personal information.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your

complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745, via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s
Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Cookies

When you use our website to browse our products and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect information about visitors and to help make your user experience better. Some of the cookies are necessary for our website to function and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer.

We use the following cookies:

  1. Necessary cookies– for operation of our website
  2. Analytical cookies– to recognise and count the number of visitors and how those visitors move around our website
  3. Functionality cookies – to recognise when you return to our website, so we can personalise our content for you.

We do not store any personally identifiable information about you on any of our cookies.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website, so when you link to other websites third parties may collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  

When you leave our website, we strongly recommend you read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Your security

We have partnered with industry leaders to ensure you receive the most secure levels of service possible while using the site.

To protect your personal information, ILS uses industry standard encryption to encrypt and secure your data.

Common security threats:

Phishing:  an email appearing to have been sent by a reputable company and asking you to respond with your username and/or password.  If you read an email claiming to be Intelligent Learning Solutions consider the following:

Asked for a password? – ILS will never ask for a password via email or phone call.

Spelling or grammar mistakes? – this is common from phishing emails originating outside the UK.

Asked to download something? – all ILS account details are stored online so we will never ask you to download anything to use the service.

Threatened with losing your account access? – ILS will never ask you to provide personal details, sign in details or to download something to keep your account open.

Identity Theft: the criminal has access to enough personal details to create false documents in your name.  Never give out personal information such as bank details, passport number etc in response to an email.  If you are a victim of ID theft, contact the police as soon as possible.

Account security:  ensure your password is always kept secure;  avoid a password containing your name, email address or the word, ”password”;  do not share your password – ILS will never ask for your password.

Spoofing:  a spoofed website will typically look exactly the same as the legitimate one, but will have a slightly different web address, e.g. ‘.biz’or ‘.io’ instead of ‘.com’.  If you suspect ILS has been spoofed, please contact us on hello@ilsolutions.uk

Return to our homepage

By clicking “GOT IT”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.